Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elephantulus edwardii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA MACROSCELIDEA MACROSCELIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Elephantulus edwardii
Species Authority: (A. Smith, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Cape Rock Sengi, Cape Rock Elephant-shrew
Synonym(s):
Elephantulus edwardi (A. Smith, 1839)
Taxonomic Notes: In the past the single family was included in the order Insectivora, but now the family is in the monophyletic order Macroscelidea and the newly created super-cohort Afrotheria. Currently, there are 17 living species recognized in four genera. The soft-furred sengis or elephant-shrews include three genera: Macroscelides and Petrodromus are each monospecific, while Elephantulus contains 11 species. The four species of giant sengis belong to the genus Rhynchocyon. The common name "sengi" is being used in place of elephant-shrew by many biologists to try and disassociate the Macroscelidea from the true shrews (family Soricidae) in the order Soricomorpha. See the Afrotheria Specialist Group web site for additional information.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stuart, C., Perrin, M., FitzGibbon, C., Griffin, M. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group) & Smit, H. (Stellenbosch University)
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern. Although this species is not abundant, it is widespread in suitable habitats over an area greater than 130,000 km². Because it occupies rocky habitats that are arid and will not support most development, there are no known threats to the large area occupied by the Cape Sengi. Areas close to rivers or reliable sources of water may have been developed, or may be developed in the future, as urban areas. For example, alluvial areas along rivers in the Cedarberg Mountains of South Africa have been developed for agriculture, but these habitats are not usually occupied by Cape Sengis, and these areas are relatively small compared to the overall distribution of this species. Small areas also may be impacted by intensive goat and sheep grazing as well as mineral extraction activities, but these types of disturbances are confined to small areas compared to the overall distribution of the species. Past, current and future development in this region of Africa is not expected to have a significant impact on this sengi or its habitats.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Cape Sengi is endemic to South Africa (Corbet and Hanks 1968; Skinner and Chimimba 2005). Although most distribution maps show it as having two disjunct areas of occurrence, recent data indicate that it is continuously distributed (Stuart and Stuart 1991; Friedman and Daly 2004). It has not been recorded in Namibia, and is not suspected to occur north of the Orange River.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is not considered abundant, but it is widespread in suitable habitats and locally common. Current population trends are not known, but there is no reason to believe that E. edwardii numbers are increasing or decreasing significantly due to any factors other than natural variation in environmental conditions in the rocky and arid environments where they occur.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies rocky habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the species. Habitat modification to relatively small areas may occur near rivers and human population centres due to small-holder and industrial agriculture, mineral extraction, and urban development, however, these are not considered major threats to the current population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas. Because of the very minor conservation problems facing this taxon, no conservation measures are needed or recommended at present or in the foreseeable future.

Citation: Stuart, C., Perrin, M., FitzGibbon, C., Griffin, M. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group) & Smit, H. (Stellenbosch University) 2008. Elephantulus edwardii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided