||Elephantulus edwardii (A. Smith, 1839)
||Cape Rock Sengi, Cape Rock Elephant-shrew
Elephantulus edwardi (A. Smith, 1839) [orth. error]
Macroscelides edwardii A. Smith, 1839
||Corbet, G.B. and Hanks, J. 1968. A revision of the elephant-shrews, family Macroscelididae. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Zoology) 16: 1-111.
||In the past the single family was included in the order Insectivora, but now the family is in the monophyletic order Macroscelidea and the newly created super-cohort Afrotheria. Currently, there are 19 living species recognized in four genera. The soft-furred sengis or elephant-shrews include three genera: Petrodromus is monospecific, Macroscelides has three species, and Elephantulus contains 11 species. The four species of giant sengis belong to the genus Rhynchocyon. The common name "sengi" is being used in place of elephant-shrew by many biologists to try and disassociate the Macroscelidea from the true shrews (family Soricidae) in the order Soricomorpha. See the Afrotheria Specialist Group web site and www.sengis.org for additional information.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Rathbun, G.B. & Smit-Robinson, H.
||Stuart, C., Perrin, M., FitzGibbon, C. & Griffin, M.
The Cape Rock Sengi is listed as Least Concern. Although this species is not abundant, it is widespread in suitable habitats over an area greater than 130,000 km². Because it occupies rocky habitats that are arid and will not support most development, there are no known threats to the large area occupied by the Cape Rock Sengi. Areas close to rivers or reliable sources of water may have been developed, or may be developed in the future, as urban areas. For example, alluvial areas along rivers in the Cedarberg Mountains of South Africa have been developed for agriculture, but these habitats are not usually occupied by Cape Rock Sengis, and these areas are relatively small compared to the overall distribution of this species. Small areas also may be impacted by intensive goat and sheep grazing as well as mineral extraction activities, but these types of disturbances are confined to small areas compared to the overall distribution of the species. Past, current and future development in this region of Africa is not expected to have a significant impact on this sengi or its habitats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2006 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2003 – Least Concern (LC)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)