Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleotris melanosoma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ELEOTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleotris melanosoma
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Broadhead Sleeper, Black Spinecheek Gudgeon
Synonym(s):
Culius macrocephalus Bleeker, 1857
Eleotris macrocephala Bleeker, 1857
Taxonomic Notes:

Eleotris melanosoma was described from Wahai in the Maluku islands (Bleeker 1852). It is distinguished from congeners in having 46–58 lateral row scales, usually 18–19 pectoral rays, 12–13 gill rakers on the first gill arch and two longitudinal rows of papillae on the opercle meeting posteriorly (Kottelat et al. 1993).

This species has been confused with Eleotris fusca; hence Pusey et al. (2004) combined their natural history account of both. Research on the taxonomy of E. fusca is currently underway (P. Keith pers comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-10-22
Assessor(s): Larson, H. & Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Ram, M., Beresford, A., Collen, B., Richman, N. & Chenery, A.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Wilson, P., Lintott, P., Kemp, K., Batchelor, A., Milligan, HT, Keith, P., Hoese, D., De Silva, R., Lutz, M.L., Jopling, B., Lewis, S., Sears, J. & Smith, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Justification:
This is a very widespread, abundant species with no known or projected threats. The global population of this species is not expected to undergo any significant decline in the near future, and it is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is known from Asia and Oceania: from the east African coast, and from the Society Islands to north of Japan. This species has been introduced into the Panama Canal Zone (Koumans 1953).

Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Queensland); China; Fiji; French Polynesia; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Maldives; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population trends available for this species. However, given its very wide distribution and the absence of any significant threats, the global population can be considered stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a demersal, amphidromous species that can usually be found on mud, sand or gravel substrates. Adults inhabit brackish estuaries and medium to large size rivers. Individuals (like most in the genus) require concealment among leaf litter, woody debris and submerged bank vegetation of freshwater streams.

The species has been well-studied in Okinawa, Japan (Maeda and Tachihara 2005, Maeda et al. 2007), where this species spawns during May to December, but their pelagic larval duration is not known. The larvae settle out within estuarine waters (tidally influenced).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally caught in subsistence fisheries (although not targeted), and is rarely caught as an ornamental fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species. It is known from estuarine and riverine habitats where it may suffer localised declines due to water pollution and fishing activity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although this is a common, very widespread species, more information about its population size and trends, biology and potential threats (even if localized) facing this species is required. No species-specific conservation measures are in place or needed at present. It occurs within several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Larson, H. & Ng, H.H. 2012. Eleotris melanosoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided