Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Eleotridae

Scientific Name: Eleotris sandwicensis
Species Authority: Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Common Name(s):
English Hawaii Spinecheek Gudgeon, Hawaiian Sleeper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-21
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Contributor(s): Gimenez-Dixon, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
There is little information on the population of this species. It occurs only on the Hawaiian islands and is restricted to streams below the first precipitous waterfall (that the larval Eleotris cannot navigate). It appears to be able to survive in urbanized Oahu.
Further research is required on population and threats.
It is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Hawaiian Islands.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Corkum (2002) found this species in densities of 1.5 fish per m2 in a tidally influenced pond in Hilo, Hawaii.
Postlarvae have been collected in streams during most months of the year, with by far the greatest numbers caught during March (Fitzsimons and Nishimoto 1991).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coastal streams and does not climb steep waterfalls (Murphy and Cowan 2007). Post-larval recruits tend to migrate upstream on a rising tide just after dark (Eleotris in general are more active at night).
Sim (unpublished MSc thesis, 2006) stated that the species occurs on all main islands and was abundant on Oahu, feeding on fishes (including small Eleotris sandwicensis), crustaceans and aquatic snails. Fecundity in females was 5,000 to 55,000 eggs, with ripe individuals being found throughout the year; gonosomatic index was highest in both sexes from June 2004 through February 2005.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on trade and use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Decline in suitable habitat (and damage to riparian vegetation) is an immediate threat due to the isolation of the Hawaiian chain, with water management an additional potential threat. However, it seems that Eleotris sandwicensis may be tolerant of large variations in environmental conditions (Luton et al. 2007), even in Oahu where large-scale clearing and urbanization has occurred.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The distribution of this species may fall within several protected areas in the Hawaiian islands.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Eleotris sandwicensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T7134A3137134. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided