Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elapognathus minor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Elapognathus minor (Günther, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Little Brown Snake, Short-nosed Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Craig, M., Gaikhorst, G., Lloyd, R. & Sanderson, C.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species has a largely continuous range in a remote area, perhaps 50% of which falls within protected areas, and it is not subject to major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only in the lower southwestern corner of Western Australia, from Two People's Bay, east of Albany, northwest to Busselton, although this record is an outlier and there may be no recent records.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon and cryptic, but can be found reliably with targeted searches (Gaikhorst pers. comm. 2017). Wilson and Swan (2013) suggest that this species may be uncommon due to competition from the more abundant E. coronatus. The population may be relatively stable, as most of the habitat is likely to be stable (M. Craig pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in heaths along the margin of swamps, in sedgeland and wet sclerophyll forests growing on sandy soil. It is associated with ephemeral wetlands. It shelters in low dense vegetation such as tussocks and sedges. It feeds mainly on frogs. It is a viviparous species with a litter size of 10 young (Shine 1995, Cogger et al. 1993, Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no apparent use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is unlikely to be subject to major threats, as land clearance within its range is largely historical and much of its range (possibly as much as 50% - M. Craig pers. comm. 2017) is protected and in a fairly remote area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species listed as a priority two species under Western Australian legislation, meaning that it is known from a few locations occurring within lands managed for conservation, but further survey work is needed (Department of Parks and Wildlife 2016). It occurs in protected areas, probably including D'Encastreux National Park.

Citation: Craig, M., Gaikhorst, G., Lloyd, R. & Sanderson, C. 2017. Elapognathus minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T7122A83452929. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided