Map_thumbnail_large_font

Edwardsina gigantea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA DIPTERA BLEPHARICERIDAE

Scientific Name: Edwardsina gigantea
Species Authority: Zwick, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Giant Torrent Midge

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-02-01
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Zwick, P.
Justification:
This species has a restricted range; it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2,000 km2, an area of occupancy (AOO) of 100 km2 and is known from four locations. Some disturbance has occurred due to dam construction and fire, which has caused a continuing decline in habitat quality and extent. There is no evidence that dams have caused significant population changes but fires have caused local population declines and may be the most significant current threat. Therefore, this species is assessed as Endangered.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia (New South Wales) where it is found in the catchments of the major rivers in the Snowy Mountains, for example Geehi and Snowy Rivers, and the Cotter River. Habitat destruction has occurred and some river flows are controlled from the Geehi dam. In 2005 it could not be located in Pipers Creek and nearby streams where it had been present before large forest fires in 2003. It was very common in the Geehi or Swampy Plains River in 2005. It remains very common in several streams.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No quantitative data are available. It has been described as "common" in some rivers.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in and along forested mountain rivers. Adults occur on rocks and riverside vegetation, and larvae are aquatic. Both adults and larvae are predatory.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dams have caused changes to water flow which have probably affected populations. However, the species does remain abundant in rivers affected by dams but which are managed in such a way that stream flow is maintained and also varies seasonally. Fires have damaged habitat in some areas, changing river characteristics. Edwardsina gigantea is no longer found in those areas. Invasive plant species are changing forest composition but the impacts on this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the range is contained within the Kosciuszko National Park

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2014. Edwardsina gigantea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided