Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ectophylla alba

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Ectophylla alba
Species Authority: H. Allen, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Honduran White Bat, White Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, B. & Pineda, W.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is in significant decline (but at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) due to human population density in the island and habitat conversion. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Honduras to western Panama (Simmons, 2005). It occurs from Caribbean lowlands to 700 m (Reid, 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is uncommon and local (Reid, 1997).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in wet, evergreen forest and tall second growth. It roosts in groups of 4 to 8 in tents made from small to medium sized Heliconia spp. or other understory plants. Horizontal leaves are chewed on either side of the midrib, causing the sides to collapse and hang vertically. Old heliconia leaves assume the same form, but appear withered and dead, whereas tents in active use are in succulent, green leaves. Tents are about 2 m above ground, and some tents are used only as night feeding roosts. Fruit pulp and seeds of small, understory figs were found under a night roost. This bat is seldom caught in mist nets, except when nets are set near occupied tents. Roosting groups can be closely approached and observed. Males and females share tents until young are born (in April in Costa Rica), then males leave. Females appear to suckle each other's young on occasion (Timm, 1982; Reid, 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): May have habitat preference (Rodriguez-Herrera pers. comm.). In Costa Rica the population declined, food preference, habitat restriction (Rodriguez pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Rodriguez, B. & Pineda, W. 2008. Ectophylla alba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided