Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinus esculentus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA ECHINOIDEA CAMARODONTA ECHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Echinus esculentus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name/s:
English European Edible Sea Urchin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor/s: World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Belgium; Denmark; France; Ireland; Netherlands; Norway; Portugal; Spain; Sweden; United Kingdom
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Marine
Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Echinus esculentus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 April 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided