Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cuniculus taczanowskii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cuniculidae

Scientific Name: Cuniculus taczanowskii
Species Authority: (Stolzmann, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Paca
Synonym(s):
Agouti taczanowskii (Stolzmann, 1865)
Taxonomic Notes: Previously as Agouti taczanowskii. May be conspecific with Cunuculus sierrae analysis of morphological and molecular data is necessary to determine this (Voss 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Vargas, J., Boada, C. & Tirira, D.G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in mountains of Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, Colombia and northwest Venezuela at an elevational range from approximately 2,000 - 4,000 m (Patton 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has not been studied in the field and little information on life history, behaviour, or ecology is known (Patton 2015). The single known specimen from Bolivia (Rios-Uzeda et al. 2004) was collected in montane forest dominated by bamboo.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in mountain forests of the Andes. Its diet is unknown (Lord 1999). Little is known of the behaviour of this species, but it is probably similar to Cuniculus paca. The record and observations in Bolivia are from montane forest in Yungas dominated by bamboo (Rios-Uzeda et al. 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat destruction and fragmentation (D. Tirira pers. comm.). This species is considered an agricultural pest and is hunted for its meat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Cuniculus taczanowskii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T700A22197554. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided