Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllomys unicolor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Phyllomys unicolor
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Unicolored Tree Rat
Synonym(s):
Echimys unicolor (Wagner, 1842)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly placed in Echimys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Loss, C. & Leite, Y.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L., Leite, Y., Patterson, B. & Loss, C.
Justification:
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy is less than 10 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. Only one specimen has been found at one locality in recent history, and it is not known to occur in any protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was known only from the type specimen collected in the nineteenth century (Emmons et al. 2002). The type locality is Helvecia, Bahia state, Brazil (Emmons et al. 2002). An extensive search was conducted in the surrounding area with only one specimen found during a year (R. Moura pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:9Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4485
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Just one specimen has been found in recent history, located within 40 km of Helvecia (type locality) (R. Moura pers. comm). This species appears rare and restricted to its type locality. It is sympatric with the more widespread and abundant P. pattoni (Leite and Loss 2015).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no detailed information on the habitat of this species and little is known of its ecology. This rodent has been collected in broadleaf evergreen rainforest close to sea level (Fabre 2016, Leite and Loss 2015, Leite 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are poorly known but it is assumed to be affected by direct and indirect effects of deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is required to determine its conservation status. The species would benefit from establishment of a protected area within its range. A proposal exists to create a protected area adjacent to, but not extending into, the known range of the species (R. Moura pers. comm).

Citation: Loss, C. & Leite, Y. 2016. Phyllomys unicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6990A22210643. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided