Echimys saturnus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Echimys saturnus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Dark Spiny Tree-rat, Dark Tree Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L. & Tirira, D.G.
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its threats and conservation status (Emmons et al. 2015).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known in the eastern Andean foothills and adjacent lowlands of Ecuador and northern Peru. It is found at elevations below 1,000 m (Fabre 2016, Emmons et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rare, and known from fewer than 10 specimens, from a small geographic range (Blake et al. 2010, Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent is nocturnal, and arboreal. It nests in hollow trees. The females appear to bear only one or two young. It is found in premontane and lowland rainforest (Blake et al. 2010, Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997). Little is known as it has not been studied in the field (Emmons et al. 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are deforestation and habitat fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in two protected areas in Ecuador.

Citation: Solari, S. 2016. Echimys saturnus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6987A22207155. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided