Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agonostomus telfairii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Agonostomus telfairii
Species Authority: Bennett, 1832
Common Name(s):
English Fairy Mullet
Synonym(s):
Nestis cyprinoides Valenciennes, 1836
Nestis dobuloides Valenciennes, 1836
Taxonomic Notes: There has been much disagreement concerning the relationships of the one family placed in order Mugiliformes (Nelson 2006). Although reasons exist for regarding mugilids as perciform, rather than being related to the Atherinomorpha, there seems to be insufficient reason to change the classification from that given in Nelson (1994), based on Stiassny (1993) and Johnson and Patterson (1993) (Nelson 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-02
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
This species occurs at several localities in the Western Indian Ocean. Subpopulations in Madagascar appear relatively stable, however, they are poorly studied elsewhere throughout the species range. This species is restricted to clear, forested rivers and so it is likely suffering a decline in range. More data are needed regarding the current status of this species. However, given the wide range and lack of evidence for any major population decline, this species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the southwestern Indian Ocean: Seychelles, Comoros, Madagascar, Réunion and Mauritius (western Mascarenes) (Eschmeyer et al. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Comoros; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mayotte; Réunion
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The type locality is in Mauritius. Subpopulations in Madagascar appear relatively stable but the status of subpopulations elsewhere in the range of this species are poorly known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in clear, swift flowing rivers among boulders in Madagascar.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is consumed locally in Madagascar.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and resulting habitat degradation is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas in Madagascar. More data are needed regarding the current population status of this species.

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2016. Agonostomus telfairii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T697A3136689. . Downloaded on 21 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided