Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chorthippus jutlandica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Chorthippus jutlandica Fogh Nielsen, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Jutland Bow-winged Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2014. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-27
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Gottsberger, B., Szovenyi, G., Presa, J.J., Kleukers, R., Chobanov, D.P., Kristin, A., Rutschmann, F. & Willemse, L.P.M.
Reviewer(s): Odé, B. & García, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cálix, M. & Nieto, A.
Justification:
Even though the Jutland Bow-winged Grasshopper (Chorthippus jutlandica) has a very small extent of occurrence (EOO) (c. 87 km²), there are currently no known threats affecting the species. It is common and the most abundant grasshopper species within its habitat, and it is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Jutland Bow-winged Grasshopper (Chorthippus jutlandica) is endemic to Denmark, where it is only known from Jutland (Nielsen 2003). The species has been described in 2003 and probably evolved from the hybridisation between Chorthippus brunneus and Chorthippus biguttulus (Gottsberger 2007). The species is known from the coastal dunes near Vejers in the south to Bjergeborg in the north (Wind and Pihl 2010). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is c. 87 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Denmark
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common and abundant within its range and the dominant grasshopper species in the dunes (Wind and Pihl 2010). The population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in sand dunes (Wind and Pihl 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to affect this species (Wind and Pihl 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species, but it occurs in protected areas. More research on its population trends is required. It is listed as Least Concern on the Danish Red List (Wind and Pihl 2010).

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Gottsberger, B., Szovenyi, G., Presa, J.J., Kleukers, R., Chobanov, D.P., Kristin, A., Rutschmann, F. & Willemse, L.P.M. 2016. Chorthippus jutlandica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T69638189A69638196. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided