Dyacopterus spadiceus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Dyacopterus spadiceus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Dayak Fruit Bat, Dyak Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because this forest dependent species is probably in significant decline (at a rate close to 30% over the next ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reasonably widespread in southeast Asia occurring from the Malay Peninsula, possibly including southern Thailand, to Indonesia where the species occurs in Borneo including Brunei and possibly Sumatra (A. Suyanto pers. comm. 2006) and the Philippines, where it is known only from one specimen from Luzon (Abra province) and three from Mindanao (Misamis Oriental province) (Kock 1969; Utzurrum 1992; L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006), although it probably occurs over a substantial part of the Philippines (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: These are high flying bats that are difficult to record (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). They are uncommon in Indonesia where they naturally occur at low densities.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is probably a canopy or supracanopy species and has been taken in mist nets over streams, primarily in lowland, hill, and montane forest. It is not clear if this species can persist in degraded areas.
In the Philippines, it has been found in montane rainforest in areas close to disturbed areas (N. Ingle pers. comm. 2006). It has also been caught in secondary forest (Ramayla pers. comm. 2006) and roosts in small groups in ferns there. In Indonesia, it has been recorded from montane regenerating forest which had been heavily logged during the 1970s. On Borneo, they are believed to roost in hollow trees and caves (Payne et al. 1985).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is affected by deforestation as a result of expanding agriculture, logging, plantations, and forest fires, throughout much of its range, particularly in the lowlands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Dyacopterus spadiceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6931A12816785. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided