|Scientific Name:||Dyacopterus spadiceus|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1890)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened because this forest dependent species is probably in significant decline (at a rate close to 30% over the next ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is reasonably widespread in southeast Asia occurring from the Malay Peninsula, possibly including southern Thailand, to Indonesia where the species occurs in Borneo including Brunei and possibly Sumatra (A. Suyanto pers. comm. 2006) and the Philippines, where it is known only from one specimen from Luzon (Abra province) and three from Mindanao (Misamis Oriental province) (Kock 1969; Utzurrum 1992; L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006), although it probably occurs over a substantial part of the Philippines (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).|
Native:Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||These are high flying bats that are difficult to record (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). They are uncommon in Indonesia where they naturally occur at low densities.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is probably a canopy or supracanopy species and has been taken in mist nets over streams, primarily in lowland, hill, and montane forest. It is not clear if this species can persist in degraded areas.
In the Philippines, it has been found in montane rainforest in areas close to disturbed areas (N. Ingle pers. comm. 2006). It has also been caught in secondary forest (Ramayla pers. comm. 2006) and roosts in small groups in ferns there. In Indonesia, it has been recorded from montane regenerating forest which had been heavily logged during the 1970s. On Borneo, they are believed to roost in hollow trees and caves (Payne et al. 1985).
|Major Threat(s):||The species is affected by deforestation as a result of expanding agriculture, logging, plantations, and forest fires, throughout much of its range, particularly in the lowlands.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
|Citation:||Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Dyacopterus spadiceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6931A12816785. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T6931A12816785.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|