Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myrmecophilus myrmecophilus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Myrmecophilidae

Scientific Name: Myrmecophilus myrmecophilus (Savi, 1819)
Common Name(s):
English Mediterranean Ant-cricket
Synonym(s):
Gryllus myrmecophilus Savi, 1819
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-05
Assessor(s): Braud, Y., Hochkirch, A., Stalling, T., Fontana, P., Roesti, C., Rutschmann, F., Monnerat, C., Presa, J.J., Zuna-Kratky, T. & Dusoulier, F.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & García, M.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Justification:
Global and European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC) 
The Mediterranean Ant-cricket occurs in large parts of the Mediterranean, although its distribution is still poorly understood. It lives as a parasite in ant nests in Mediterranean scrubland, dry grassland or in coniferous and deciduous forests, from sea level to 1,250 m altitude. Further research is needed on its population size, trends and threats. However, the known extent of occurrence (EOO) covers c. 1.2 million km², but it could even be larger, and due to its wide distribution it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Mediterranean Ant-cricket is widespread on the northeastern Mediterranean basin. It has been recorded from France (mainland, Corsica), Italy (mainland), Croatia and Greece (Crete, Samos, Thessaloniki region) (T. Stalling pers. comm. 2015). Records from Bulgaria might belong to another species  (T. Stalling pers. comm. 2015). The species is also possibly extant on Sardinia, in Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Albania, Rhodos and the European part of Turkey. The extent of occurrence (EOO) currently known covers c. 1.2 million km². Accurate information about the distribution of this species is partly lacking as there are still doubtful records.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland))
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1205
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:As others species in this genus, Myrmecophilus myrmecophilus is a very secretive species which is rarely observed and difficult to identify. The species is not well known, but the population is probably not severely fragmented (T. Stalling pers. comm. 2015), and is especially widely distributed in Italy. There is no information available on the population size and trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Myrmecophilus myrmecophilus occurs in dry habitats, where it lives as a nest parasite of different ant species in a large variety of habitats: under stones in Mediterranean scrubland and in dry grassland, or under the barks or in the stocks in coniferous and deciduous forests. It occurs from sea level to 1,250 m altitude.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Locally, the introduced ant Linepithema humile could be a threat for the native ant species, but it is unknown how it will affect the Ant-cricket species. It is also not a major threat in most of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place for Myrmecophilus myrmecophilus, but it is present in protected areas throughout its range. It was assessed as Data Deficient in France (Sardet and Defaut 2004). More research on its distribution, population trend and threats is needed.

Citation: Braud, Y., Hochkirch, A., Stalling, T., Fontana, P., Roesti, C., Rutschmann, F., Monnerat, C., Presa, J.J., Zuna-Kratky, T. & Dusoulier, F. 2016. Myrmecophilus myrmecophilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T68441393A70648409. . Downloaded on 23 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided