Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dolomedes plantarius 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Arachnida Araneae Pisauridae

Scientific Name: Dolomedes plantarius
Species Authority: (Clerck, 1757)
Common Name(s):
English Great Raft Spider

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ace+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Denmark; France; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Sweden
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Dolomedes plantarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6790A12806270. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided