Dobsonia viridis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Dobsonia viridis
Species Authority: (Heude, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Greenish Naked-backed Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-18
Assessor(s): Tsang, S.M.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A. & Helgen, K.
Listed as Least Concern as the species is considered common and abundant throughout its range, and populations are stable. The species also appears to be well adapted to disturbed habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on the Kai Islands, central and south Moluccas including Seram, Ambon, and Buru, Banda Islands, all in Indonesia. A closely related but undescribed species occurs in the Tanimbar Islands (K. Helgen pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common and widespread throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is common in disturbed forest, coconut plantations, and gardens. It roosts in caves and trees. It can commonly be found foraging in orchards.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species throughout its range. Hunting, especially in caves (Boadi pers. comm.), represents a localised threat for some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas throughout its range, such as Manusela National Park on Seram.

Citation: Tsang, S.M. 2016. Dobsonia viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6780A22033412. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided