Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Dobsonia pannietensis
Species Authority: (De Vis, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Panaeati Bare-backed Fruit Bat, De Vis's Bare-backed Fruit Bat, Panniet Naked-backed Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Allison, A., Bonaccorso, F. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Near Threatened due to its small range size (<6,000 km2) and because the quality of its habitat is declining, making it close to qualifying as Vulnerable under the B criterion. This species needs further study. Some island populations may be declining, although at present, there is no evidence of this.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea. It has been recorded from the islands of Fergusson, Goodenough, Normanby, Misima, Panaeati, Rossel, Sudest, Kiriwina, and Woodlark (Flannery 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). It has been recorded at elevations of between sea level and 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in some parts of its range (e.g., Woodlark and Normaby Islands) (Flannery 1995), and is altitudinally wide ranging. There is no evidence of declines, but this could be due to a lack of applicable studies.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little-known species roosts in caves and tree hollows (Flannery 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). It is a roosts in groups.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation in parts of its range. Hunting may be a threat, since it is large, and could be seen as a good source of meat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Important roosts of this poorly-known species should be protected. Further studies are needed into the species biology, ecology, and threats. This species is not known to be present in any protected areas, except perhaps a wildlife management area on Goodenough and Lake Lawma on Fergusson. It is likely more vulnerable on the Trobriands and Woodlark Island (as subspecies, Dobsonia pannietensis remota); needs monitoring and further study.

Citation: Helgen, K., Allison, A., Bonaccorso, F. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Dobsonia pannietensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6776A12804892. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided