Dobsonia emersa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Dobsonia emersa
Species Authority: Bergmans & Sarbini, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Biak Bare-backed Fruit Bat, Biak Naked-backed Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Populations attributed to this species from Numfoor Island represent a closely related, undescribed species (K. Helgen pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from less than five locations; a sudden increase in hunting or disturbance of roost sites could lead to its listing in a higher threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from the Indonesian islands of Numfoor, Biak-Supiori, and Owi. Populations attributed to this species from Numfoor, however, represent a closely related, undescribed species (K. Helgen pers. comm.). It has been reported from sea level to 30 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not uncommon.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cave-roosting species is present in both primary and secondary forest habitats; the original specimens from Biak were collected from a garden, while the Owi animals were collected in secondary forest (Flannery 1995). It is apparently common around villages, and very docile. Flannery (1995) remarked that they are easily disturbed at the roost in caves.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is only known from less than five sites. It may possibly be threatened by habitat degradation and forest clearance due to logging and agricultural expansion on Biak (this is the most highly populated West Papuan island), but it appears able to tolerate some level of disturbance so this is unlikely (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.). There is some disturbance at roost sites and limited hunting of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is believed to occur in some protected areas.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Helgen, K. 2008. Dobsonia emersa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6774A12804581. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided