Map_thumbnail_large_font

Distoechurus pennatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA ACROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Distoechurus pennatus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Feather-tailed Possum, Feathertail Possum
Synonym(s):
Distoechurus amoenus Thomas, 1920
Distoechurus dryas Thomas, 1920
Distoechurus neuhassi Matschie, 1916

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Dickman, C., Salas, L. & Flannery, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread throughout the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). It is largely absent from the southern lowlands of the island. It has been recorded from sea level up to 1,900 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally abundant species in parts of its range. It appears to be more abundant in the southern part of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally found in early regrowth and disturbed tropical moist forest, although it can be found in mature forest habitats. It is fairly resilient to human disturbance, occurring in gardens, but it does require some form of tree cover within its habitat. The average number of pouch young in females is 1.4 young (Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Dickman, C., Salas, L. & Flannery, T. 2008. Distoechurus pennatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided