Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atlantica scutula 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Discidae

Scientific Name: Atlantica scutula (Shuttleworth, 1852)
Synonym(s):
Discus scutula (Shuttleworth, 1852)
Helix scutula Shuttleworth, 1852
Taxonomic Source(s): Holyoak, G.A., Holyoak, D.T., Yanes, Y., Alonso, M.R. and Ibáñez, M. 2011. Taxonomic revision, habitat and biogeography of the land snail family Discidae (Gastropoda: Pulmonata) in the Canary Islands. Journal of Conchology 40(6): 583-603.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-11-17
Assessor(s): Alonso, M.R., Ibáñez, M. & Groh, K.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Badia Boher, J.A. & Neubert, E.
Justification:
The species is endemic to Tenerife, where it has two subpopulations, one in the Teide Massif, and the second in the Anaga Mountains (Holyoak et al. 2011). Although the geographic range of the species is very restricted, no significant threats to it are known, and hence it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Tenerife, where it has two subpopulations, one of them in forest-free parts of the eastern area of the Teide Massif, and the second one is found in the laurel forests of the northern Anaga Mountains.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:50-60Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:120
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:13Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data about the population of this species are available. Two subpopulations are known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:2Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found mainly in autochtonous laurel forests (Laurisilva), and exceptionally in natural pine forests (Pinar). They are generally closely associated with rotting wood (Holyoak et al. 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No widespread or significant current threats to the species have been reported. It is likely to have been impacted by forest conversion and degradation in the past.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions for this species. The species was assessed as 'Rare' in 1990 (IUCN 1990, Groombridge 1994, Alonso and Ibáñez 1996).

Citation: Alonso, M.R., Ibáñez, M. & Groh, K. 2017. Atlantica scutula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T6738A101390175. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided