Map_thumbnail_large_font

Discus macclintocki 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Discidae

Scientific Name: Discus macclintocki
Species Authority: (F.C. Baker, 1928)
Common Name(s):
English Iowa Pleistocene Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Frest, T.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. & Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Discus macclintocki previously was listed as Data Deficient. Information is now available to confirm that the species is Least Concern. Discus macclintocki is endemic to the United States. Originally Frest (1984) reported approximately 18 localities, but species-specific surveys in the right habitat suggest there are at least 45 localities where the species is recorded (Frest 1992, Nekola, pers. comm.). Nekola (pers comm.) believes that the population's status is currently stable, with no subpopulations being lost over the last decade. In fact, the main change is the addition of new sites during species specific surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the USA. This species remains restricted to the southern fringe of the 'driftless area': Illinois (Jo Daves Co.); Iowa (Allamakee, Clayton, Clinton, Delaware, Dubuque, Fayette, Jackson). Originally Frest (1984) reported ca. 18 localities, but species specific surveys in the right habitat suggest there are at least 45 localities where the species is recorded (Frest 1992, Nekola, pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Illinois, Iowa)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nekola (pers comm.) believes that the populations status is currently stable, with no populations being lost over the last decade. In fact, the main change is the addition of new sites during species specific surveys.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is largely limited to cool limestone cliffs above algific (cold-producing) talus slopes, or sometimes in/on the talus as well. It seems to like rock fissures in particular.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Main threat is habitat change either through changing microclimate or vegetation change. McMillan and Nekola (2003) note that these habitats are vulnerable to impact of rock climbing at sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The status of this species should be reviewed regularly to check that the species has not started to decline.

Citation: Frest, T. 2004. Discus macclintocki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T6736A12802774. . Downloaded on 24 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided