Map_thumbnail_large_font

Discoglossus montalentii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alytidae

Scientific Name: Discoglossus montalentii
Species Authority: Lanza, Nascetti, Capula & Bullini, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Corsican Painted Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Claude Miaud, Marc Cheylan, Roberto Sindaco
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened. Its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, and although the species is declining as a result of predation by introduced fishes, it is not severely fragmented and it occurs at more than 10 locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Corsica (France), where it is found mainly in the central part of the island, from Corte and Cervione in the north to Porto-Vecchio in the south (Noellert and Noellert 1992). It has been recorded from localities between 300m and 1,900m asl, and is absent from coastal lowlands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the population status of this species, which was only recently identified and differentiated from the more widespread Discoglossus sardus. It is believed to be slowly declining as a result of predation by introduced salmonid fishes.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This frog is strongly associated with running waters in high-altitude pristine woods and forests, and is especially found in areas with precipitous streams. The eggs are deposited under rocks and stones in mountain streams, with larvae developing in these streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by introduced predatory salmonid fishes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and on Annexes II and IV of the EU Habitats Directive.

Citation: Claude Miaud, Marc Cheylan, Roberto Sindaco. 2009. Discoglossus montalentii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T6714A12798994. . Downloaded on 25 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided