Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipodomys phillipsii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Dipodomys phillipsii
Species Authority: Gray, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Phillip's Kangaroo Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from central Durango south to north Oaxaca, Mexico (Patton 2005). Its known altitudinal distribution is from 950 m to 2,850 m (Jones and Genoways 1975).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It this species is relatively common throughout its range. However, in the Valley of Mexico, the population is considered extinct.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs primarily in semi-arid or arid environments characterized by short grasses and clumps of prickly pear, nopal, cactus, or low thornbrush interspersed with open patches of bare ground.

Little has been recorded on foods habits. Some captured individuals had seeds and small green leaves or young plants in their pouches. The species uses burrow systems with a single entrance. A female recorded in June had two embryos, and two females taken in October had three embryos each; also some juveniles were reported in April, August, and November. From this information it is concluded that the reproductive period is prolonged (Jones and Genoways 1975).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats. Some populations are threatened by loss of habitat due to agriculture, but this is not currently considered a major threat to the entire population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Dipodomys phillipsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided