Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Dipodomys ordii
Species Authority: Woodhouse, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Ord's Kangaroo Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ranges from southern Alberta and Saskatchewan (Canada) in the north to southern Hidalgo, Mexico in the south. Eastward from central Oregon and eastern California to central Kansas and Oklahoma (United States).
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Alberta, Saskatchewan); Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Wide ranging and common. Very abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in a variety of vegetation types, but all are associated with fine-textured, sandy soils. Vegetation includes semi-arid grasslands, mixed-grasslands, and scrublands.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known. In, Mexico it inhabits areas with low human activity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Very abundant in protected areas in the United States and probably in Mexico.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & Timm, R. 2008. Dipodomys ordii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6691A12796818. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided