Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipodomys nelsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Dipodomys nelsoni
Species Authority: Merriam, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Nelson's Kangaroo Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Mexican Plateau from north Coahuila and south Chihuahua to north San Luis Potosi and south Nuevo Leon (Mexico) (Patton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively uncommon (Best 1988). It has had densities reported from 8.5 - 20 individuals per hectare (Ceballos and Olivia 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in desert shrub vegetation, in arid interior-desert region consisting mainly of rolling plains.

Scattered dome-shaped burrows with peripheral entrances are conspicuous on desert flats; these usually possess several entrances. Sometimes openings of burrows are conspicuous in banks shallow ditches along roadways; some mounds have as many as six entrances and are honeycombed with tunnels (Best 1988). Four females taken in July in different places have two embryos each (Best 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. Several protected areas are located within its range.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Dipodomys nelsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided