|Scientific Name:||Dipodomys nelsoni|
|Species Authority:||Merriam, 1907|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Mexican Plateau from north Coahuila and south Chihuahua to north San Luis Potosi and south Nuevo Leon (Mexico) (Patton 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is relatively uncommon (Best 1988). It has had densities reported from 8.5 - 20 individuals per hectare (Ceballos and Olivia 2005).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species can be found in desert shrub vegetation, in arid interior-desert region consisting mainly of rolling plains.
Scattered dome-shaped burrows with peripheral entrances are conspicuous on desert flats; these usually possess several entrances. Sometimes openings of burrows are conspicuous in banks shallow ditches along roadways; some mounds have as many as six entrances and are honeycombed with tunnels (Best 1988). Four females taken in July in different places have two embryos each (Best 1988).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. Several protected areas are located within its range.|
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Dipodomys nelsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|