|Scientific Name:||Dipodomys merriami|
|Species Authority:||Mearns, 1890|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Upper and Lower Sonoran Life Zones of southwestern United States and northern Mexico, including parts of California, Arizona, Utah, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Baja California, Baja California Sur, Chihuahua, Durango, Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, Aguascalientes, San Luis Potosi, Tamaulipas, Sonora, Sinaloa, and the islands of Margarita and San Jose. Populations on these two islands were previously considered to be distinct species.|
Native:Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur, Durango, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Sonora, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona, California, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Utah)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in a broad range of habitats with a substrate of sandy soils, clays, gravel, or rocks. Vegetation is characterized by desert scrub, sagebrush, pinyon-juniper, and Joshua tree.|
No major threats known.
Habitat loss due to rapid expansion of coastal metropolitan areas in California threatens two subspecies (D. m. collinus and D. m. parvus) (Hafner et al. 1998).
There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.
Two subspecies do have conservation measures. D. m. parvis is a federal candidate taxon in the United States and a California Species of Special Concern, and D. m. collinus is also a federal candidate in the United States (Hafner et al. 1998).
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Dipodomys merriami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6689A12796471. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T6689A12796471.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|