|Scientific Name:||Dipodomys gravipes|
|Species Authority:||Huey, 1925|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because this species has not been recorded since 1986 despite exhaustive surveys and it might already be extinct. Should this species be located, it is likely to be very few in number. Over the past 20 years its habitat has been completely destroyed for agricultural activities, and this species is very specific to these deep agricultural soils.
|Date last seen:||1986|
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in north-western Baja California, Mexico (Patton 2005).|
Possibly extinct:Mexico (Baja California)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on population or abundance. This species has not been recorded since 1986, despite exhaustive surveys. This species may be extinct.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on cactus-covered slopes and in contiguous areas with short vegetation and little topographic relief; the southern populations inhabit floodplains and relatively flat areas bordered by mesas and hills.
It uses burrows that are not located under vegetation. The species apparently possesses a high affinity for flat land and a lack of tolerance for cultivation. It is nocturnal. Young are born during several months of the year, but the peaks appear to be in winter and spring (Best and Lackey 1985).
|Major Threat(s):||Threats include habitat destruction and agriculture, as well as intrinsic factors related to a restricted range. Little of this species' original habitat remains intact.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species protected by Mexican law (Norma Oficial Mexicana NOM-059-ECOL 2001).|
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Dipodomys gravipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6676A12794061. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|