Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diplogale hosei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA VIVERRIDAE

Scientific Name: Diplogale hosei
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Hose's Civet, Hose's Palm Civet
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often included in the genus Hemigalus, but Corbet and Hill (1992) suggested that morphological differences supported the validity of the genus Diplogale.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hon, J. & Azlan, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because of an ongoing population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations (inferred to be 15 years) and suspected to be more than 30% in the next three generations - due to declines in population inferred from habitat destruction and degradation. Its area of occupancy is relatively small and continuing to decline as habitat disappears, thus it may in the future (when more is known of the distribution) also qualify for listing using criterion B. It is likely that the species could qualify for a higher threat category once further information is available on its ecology and threats – thus it is considered relatively urgent to conduct and promote further research on this species.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hose’s palm civet is endemic to the island of Borneo, found in Sabah, Sarawak (Malaysia) and Brunei (Francis 2002; Yasuma 2004; Wilson and Reeder 2005). In Sabah, this species was recorded in Mount Kinabulu National Park (Dinets 2003; Wells et al. 2005), in Kinabatangan Wildlife Sanctuary (Azlan pers. Obs. And Sabah Wildlife Department). In Brunei, the species has been recorded in Ulu Temburong National Park (Francis 2002; Yasuma 2004), as well as from Bukit Retak (deep within Ulu Temburong National Park, at 04 31 N, 115 10 E) in 1997 (Yasuma 2004). This civet’s full elevational range is thought to extend from 450 m (Francis 2002) to 1,700 m (Dinets 2003). The holotype is from Mount Dulit in northeastern Sarawak collected in 1,891 at 1,200 m (Van Rompaey and Azlan 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Almost nothing is known about population status and breeding status of Hose’s palm civet (Van Rompaey and Azlan, 2004)). As this species is known from only 17 individual museum specimens, it is either rare, its range in northern Borneo has not yet been thoroughly explored, or a combination of the two (Van Rompaey and Azlan 2004). The wide altitudinal spread of records suggests that the species ought to be common in collections; the fact that it is not suggests very strongly that something limits its population to be very localised in distribution, very low density, or both.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known of the ecology of Hose’s palm civet and further studies are required. Observations by Yasuma (2004) suggest the species is nocturnal and ground-dwelling, making dens in holes between rocks and/or tree roots.

Due to the few recorded sightings of this species in the wild, each in different forest types and elevations, the habitat preference and ecology of this species is difficult to characterize and remains largely unknown. Although it was formerly assumed to be strictly montane (e.g. Payne et al. 1985), several recent sightings suggest this species is wide-ranging in terms of elevation (Francis 2002, Van Rompaey and Azlan 2004, Azlan pers. comm.).This species has been recorded from primary lowland rainforest, montane forests, mature mixed dipterocarp forest hilltop and montane broadleaf forest (Payne et al, 1985; Dinets, 2003; Van Rompaey and Azlan, 2004; Yasuma, 2004; Wells et al., 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As very little is known about Hose’s palm civet, it is difficult to characterize current threats (Azlan pers. comm.); nevertheless habitat loss and degradation have been assumed to be major threats to this species (Schreiber et al. 1989). Across its range, there has been loss and degradation of forests through logging and conversion of forests to non-forest land-uses. It is possible that hunting could pose a major threat, especially as population numbers and trends are unknown. This species was listed as ‘Threatened’ in the IUCN Action Plan for the Conservation of Mustelids and Viverrids since it is known from only 15 museum specimens (most recent specimen collected in 1955) and there were then no records of a live individual being spotted in the wild (Schreiber et al. 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Hose’s palm civet is protected in Sarawak (Wildlife Protection Enactment 1998) and in Sabah (Wildlife Protection Enactment 1997). The species is known to occur in protected areas such as Mount Kinabulu National Park in Borneo where it was recorded in 2003-04 (Wells et al, 2005) and in 2002 (Dinets, 2003), as well as in Ulu Temburong National Park in Brunei (Yasuma, 2004; Francis, 2002).

Citation: Hon, J. & Azlan, M.J. 2008. Diplogale hosei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided