|Scientific Name:||Dicrostonyx vinogradovi|
|Species Authority:||Ognev, 1948|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species has a restricted distribution (Wrangel Island measures ca. 10,000 km2). Populations fluctuate dramatically, although this appears to be part of the natural life cycle and there is some evidence to suggest that that population cycles in different parts of the island do not coincide. The regular population cycle seems to have been broken in recent years, with the population having remained depressed for longer than usual. The whole island is a protected area. Assessed as Data Deficient - the correct category could be anywhere between Least Concern and Vulnerable under criterion B (or even Endangered if the species only occupies a smaller part of the island); it is necessary to clarify the number of locations, whether there is severe fragmentation, and whether the dramatic natural fluctuations should be regarded as "extreme fluctuations" (as defined in the Red List Guidelines).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Known only from Wrangel Island (Os. Vrangelya), off coast of Anadyr region (Russia, North Chukotka).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species experiences cyclic population outbreaks. Population dynamics was studied by different researchers from 1964 to 1998. During this period population peaks occurred in 1966, 1970, 1981, 1984 and 1994. Between depressions and peaks the number of animals differs by 250-350 times (Chernyavskii and Tkachev, 1982; Dorogoi, 1987). Usually depressions and peaks last no longer than a year, and population decrease and increase are gradual. However, since 1986 regular periodicity of the cycles was broken. In general, since then population is under depression and the peak of 1994 was small. There are data that population cycles and population size in different parts of the island do not coincide (Litvin and Baranyuk, 1989; Travina, 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In summer it inhabits a number of different biotopes. Prefers dry rocky slopes, and river and brook valleys with rare, but abundant vegetation (shrubs, cereals and grasses). Often occurs together with Lemmus sibiricus portenkoi. Avoids excessively damp places. In winter concentrates in places with early snow cover, such as hill slopes and lowlands. Winters together with Lemmus sibiricus portenkoi. Main part of the diet is shrubs, different grasses and cereals. Starts storing food in en of July - beginning of August. Maximum amount of stored plants was about 10 kg (Belyaev and Shamurin, 1967). Builds complex dens that may cover 30 sq. m and have up to 30 entrances (Belyaev and Shamurin, 1967). The underground passages are one level, about 25 cm from ground level, but some cells could be about 50 cm in depth.
Females give 1-2 litters in summer and up to 5-6 litters during under snow period. Summer litters are usually 5-6 young, while in winer it is 3-4. Young born during summer do not reproduce in summer. Development pace of young highly dependent on population cycle stage, faster during depressions and slower during peaks (Chernyavskii and Tkachev, 1982).
|Major Threat(s):||Endemic of the single island, with pronounced population cycles. No major threats, but intrinsically vulnerable because of restricted distribution and marked population fluctuations.|
|Conservation Actions:||The whole island is State Reserve "Ostrov Vrangelya".|
|Citation:||Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Dicrostonyx vinogradovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6569A12790131. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T6569A12790131.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|