Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dicrostonyx vinogradovi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Dicrostonyx vinogradovi
Species Authority: Ognev, 1948
Common Name(s):
English Wrangel Island Collared Lemming, Wrangel Lemming
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-15
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient. It has a restricted distribution (Wrangel Island with an area of 7,600 km2) and populations fluctuate dramatically, although this appears to be part of the natural life cycle and there is some evidence to suggest that that population cycles in different parts of the island do not coincide. Climate change may be a threat to the species, because lemming population fluctuations are thought to be being affected by changing patterns of icing in winter, however there is not enough information on threats and its ecology currently to list the species in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from Wrangel Island (Os. Vrangelya), off coast of Anadyr region (Russia,  North Chukotka).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species experiences cyclic population outbreaks. Population dynamics was studied by different researchers from 1964 to 1998. During this period population peaks occurred in 1966, 1970, 1981, 1984 and 1994. Between depressions and peaks the number of animals differs by 250-350 times (Chernyavskii and Tkachev, 1982; Dorogoi, 1987). Usually depressions and peaks last no longer than a year, and population decrease and increase are gradual. However, since 1986 regular periodicity of the cycles was broken. In general, since then population is under depression and the peak of 1994 was small. There are data that population cycles and population size in different parts of the island do not coincide (Litvin and Baranyuk, 1989; Travina, 1999). Over a 40 year study, the period of the lemming cycles increased from about five to eight years (Menyushina et al. 2012). Changed lemming dynamics on Wrangel Island may be related to ground icing in winter, which could delay peak years (Menyushina et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In summer it inhabits a number of different biotopes. Prefers dry rocky slopes, and river and brook valleys with rare, but abundant vegetation (shrubs, cereals and grasses). Often occurs together with Lemmus sibiricus portenkoi. Avoids excessively damp places. In winter concentrates in places with early snow cover, such as hill slopes and lowlands. Main part of the diet is shrubs, different grasses and cereals. Starts storing food at the end of July - beginning of August. Maximum amount of stored plants was about 10 kg (Belyaev and Shamurin 1967). Builds complex dens that may cover 30 m2 and have up to 30 entrances (Belyaev and Shamurin 1967). The underground passages are one level, about 25 cm from ground level, but some cells could be about 50 cm in depth.
Females give 1-2 litters in summer and up to 5-6 litters during under snow period. Summer litters are usually 5-6 young, while in winter it is 3-4. Young born during summer do not reproduce in summer. Development pace of young highly dependent on population cycle stage, faster during depressions and slower during peaks (Chernyavskii and Tkachev 1982).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Endemic to Wrangel Island, with pronounced population cycles. The species is intrinsically vulnerable because of restricted distribution and marked population fluctuations. Climate change may be a threat, because on Wrangel Island its effects have been observed since the end of the 1990s (Menyushina et al. 2012). Warm spells in winter followed by icing have become more common and this could be delaying peaks in lemming numbers, because populations seem to be dependent on stable winter conditions to reproduce (Menyushina et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The whole island is State Reserve "Ostrov Vrangelya".

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Dicrostonyx vinogradovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6569A22331837. . Downloaded on 26 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided