Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dicrostonyx torquatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Dicrostonyx torquatus
Species Authority: Pallas, 1778
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Arctic Lemming, Palearctic Collared Lemming
Spanish Rata de Campo
Taxonomic Notes: Once believed to encompass most or all New World populations, but karyotypic and breeding evidence supports the strict application of D. torquatus for only Eurasian populations (see Wilson and Reeder 2005 and references therein).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N. & Sheftel, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
There are no major threats to the species which is common and abundant. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern. However, the collared lemming subspecies from Novaya Zemlya (Dicrostonyx torquatus ungulatus) is considered as Vulnerable under Russian nature conservation legislation (included in Red Book of Russian Federation since 1998).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:"Arctic and sub-Arctic tundra and forest-tundra in the Palearctic, from White Sea, W Russia, to Chukotski Peninsula, NE Siberia, and Kamchatka; including Novaya Zemlya and New Siberian islands, Arctic Ocean" (Wilson and Reeder 2005), but excluding Wrangel Island (Gromov and Erbaeva 1995, Pavlinov et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common throughout the distributional area. Shows extreme cycles of abundance approximately every three years. Apparent population declines in the European part of the distribution area may have been the result of natural population fluctuation.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits arctic and subarctic tundra and forest-tundra with small Salix spp. bushes. Lives in colonies with simple burrows along feeding routes; nesting and seed storage chambers used collectively. Activity is multiphase and may occur around the clock. Feeds on shoots and leaves of willows and birches, and vegetation and berries of cloudberry, great bilberry and other species. Litters 2-3 times a year with 5-6 young each time. A migratory species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1
Movement patterns:Full Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known at present, but climate change may threaten the species in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas. The collared lemming subspecies from Novaya Zemlya (Dicrostonyx torquatus ungulatus) is considered as Vulnerable under Russian nature conservation legislation (included in Red Book of Russian Federation since 1998).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N. & Sheftel, B. 2016. Dicrostonyx torquatus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6568A115082665. . Downloaded on 24 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided