Diclidurus scutatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Diclidurus scutatus
Species Authority: Peters, 1869
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Ghost Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-01
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E. & Lim, B. and Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widely distributed although known only from few specimens and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for inclusion in any of the threat categories in the near future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the Amazonia portions of Peru (Escobedo and Velazco 2012), Colombia (Escobedo and Velazco 2012), Ecuador (Albuja 1999), Brazil (Fonseca et al. 1996), adjacent Venezuela (Linares 1998), Guianas and Surinam (Lim and Engstron 2005). Many specimens have been taken below 200 m elevation (Hood and Gardner 2008) and upper elevation limit is below 1,000 m in Venezuela (Handley 1976).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The high roosting and flying behaviour of these bats makes detecting them extremely difficult, and it is not possible to say whether they are common or rare (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Ecology is little known. These bats fly high in open space, such as above rivers, streams, and lagoons, and above the forest canopy. They are attracted to concentrations of insects around high floodlights and are among the many species swooping around such lights, even in towns (Emmons and Feer 1997). They are associated with wet habitats and multistratal evergreen forest (Eisenberg 1989). Their roosts are not well known, perhaps they are found in or between the leaves of palm trees (Emmons and Feer 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a localized threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Retention of forest is needed.

Citation: Sampaio, E. & Lim, B. and Peters, S. 2016. Diclidurus scutatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6564A21986499. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided