Map_thumbnail_large_font

Filicampus tigris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Filicampus tigris
Species Authority: (Castelnau, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Tiger pipefish, Tentacled pipefish
Synonym(s):
Syngnathus supercilliaris Gunther, 1880
Syngnathus tigris Castelnau, 1879
Yozia tigris (Castelnau 1879)
Taxonomic Source(s): Castelnau, F. L. 1879. Essay on the ichthyology of Port Jackson. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 3(4): 347-402.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-02
Assessor(s): Pollom, R.
Reviewer(s): Monteiro, N & Ralph, G.
Justification:
Although little is known about the population size of Filicampus tigris, the species is a habitat generalist and faces minimal threats. It is also protected across its range, and occurs in multiple protected areas. Therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Filicampus tigris inhabits the coasts of Australia in Western Australia, South Australia, Queensland and New South Wales (Dawson 1985). Further research is needed in order to determine whether this species is extant in western South Australia and eastern Western Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):27
Upper depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Filicampus tigris has been observed at densities of 8.3-78.3 individuals per hectare in Port Stephens and Ettalong, a number that is comparably low for syngnthids (Jones 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Filicampus tigris occurs in shallow coastal seagrass habitats (Gray et al. 1996, 1998) and areas with sponges, mud, sand, rock, and rubble, from 2-27 m depth (Dawson 1985, Jones 2013).

These pipefish grow to 33 cm and males mature around 17.5 cm. Males brood the young in a pouch beneath the tail (Dawson 1985).

Like other syngnathid species, it is suspected that Filicampus tigris feeds on small planktonic and/or benthic crustaceans. The species has a mean gape size of 1.5 mm (Kendrick and Hyndes 2005).
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Filicampus tigris has not been recorded in trade in Australia (Martin-Smith and Vincent 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Filicampus tigris is threatened by the loss of seagrass habitat (Orth et al. 2006), however it is able to utilize other habitat types. The species has been encountered as bycatch, but at very low levels (Connolly et al. 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Filicampus tigris is protected by Australia's Environmental Protections and Biodiversity Conservation Act (EPBC Act 1999). Measures under the act include determining the threats faced by marine species, preventing, mitigating and/or managing those threats, and supporting the recovery of the species until they can be removed from the EPBC Act list of threatened species. It is not known how or if the act is being implemented for Filicampus tigris. The species occurs in many protected areas across its range.

Citation: Pollom, R. 2016. Filicampus tigris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T65367453A67624788. . Downloaded on 29 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided