Dexteria floridana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Branchiopoda Anostraca Chirocephalidae

Scientific Name: Dexteria floridana
Species Authority: (Dexter, 1953)
Common Name(s):
English Florida Fairy Shrimp
Eubranchipus floridana Dexter, 1953

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: known only from a single pool near Gainesville, Florida, USA; not recollected for more than 50 years; (K. Crandall. pers comm. 1995)
Countries occurrence:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Area around Gainesville has undergone significant development since last collected (K. Crandall. pers comm. 1995)

Citation: Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group. 1996. Dexteria floridana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6519A12786928. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided