Map_thumbnail_large_font

Denisonia maculata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Denisonia maculata
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Ornamental Snake
Synonym(s):
Hoplocephalus maculatus Steindachner, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Denisonia maculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6488A12783279. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided