Map_thumbnail_large_font

Solanum galapagense 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Solanales Solanaceae

Scientific Name: Solanum galapagense S.C. Darwin & Peralta
Common Name(s):
Spanish Galápagos tomato, Tomatillo
Synonym(s):
Lycopersicon cheesmanaie var. minor (Hook.f) D. M. Porter
Lycopersicon cheesmaniae L. Riley fma. minor (Hook. f.) C. H. Müll.
Lycopersicon esculentum var. minor Hook. f.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2005-12-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tye, A. & Siemens, T.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Sayer, C.
Justification:

This species is widespread throughout the Galapagos Islands and there is no evidence of decline. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on Darwin, Fernandina, Isabela (Darwin, Sierra Negra), Pinta, Santiago (+ Cousins, Bartolome, Bainbridge One, Sombrero Chino), Pinzon, Santa Cruz, San Cristóbal, Gardner-by-Floreana and Espanola in the Galapagos, with unconfirmed reports from Ecuador, Wolf, Alcedo and Cerro Azul volcanoes, Rabida and Devil's Crown. It occurs from 10-1,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is a total of 15 confirmed and six unconfirmed subpopulations. Records from other islands of S. cheesmaniae may refer to this species. There is no evidence of a decline but this species is possibly hybridizing with S. lycopersicum or S. pimpinellifolium on inhabited islands.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a species of wild tomato and is a low, branching herb. It occurs in the arid and transition zones in open shrub.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is possibly hybridizing with S. lycopersicum or S. pimpinellifolium on inhabited islands and is also threatened by feral animals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The Galapagos Islands are almost entirely designated as a national park (El Parque Nacional de Archipiélago de Colon). In 1968, 97% of the land in the archipelago was included in the park. In 1978, it was recognised as a UNESCO World Heritage Site and in 1984, a UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve. 


Citation: Tye, A. & Siemens, T. 2014. Solanum galapagense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T64869132A64869138. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided