Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendroprionomys rousseloti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Dendroprionomys rousseloti
Species Authority: Petter, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Velvet African Climbing Mouse, Velvet Climbing Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as this species is known only from a few specimens from the type locality. More information on extent of occurrence, population status and habitat requirements is needed before an assessment can be completed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality, in the Zoological Garden of Brazzaville, in the Congo, at around 300 m asl. (Petter 1966).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance of this species is not known, and only a few specimens have been collected. It is an extremely difficult species to trap.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has only been captured in a bamboo clump in the Zoological Gardens. The dentition of this species suggests that it could be insectivorous (Nowak 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in the Zoological gardens which are protected, but it must also occur elsewhere. Further research to establish the species' range, population status and habitat requirements is urgently needed.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Dendroprionomys rousseloti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6483A12783087. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided