Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendromus melanotis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Dendromus melanotis
Species Authority: (Smith, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Gray African Climbing Mouse, Gray Glimbing Mouse
Synonym(s):
Dendromus leucostomus Monard, 1933
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Happold (in press) by including Dendromus leucostomus within D. melanotis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-05
Assessor(s): Child, M.F. & Monadjem, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Coetzee, N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it is very widespread, it occurs in many protected areas, it has a presumed large population, and there are no known declines in the population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This wide ranging Subsaharan species occurs along the coast of southern South Africa, north through Swaziland, and up the coast of Mozambique through Zimbabwe, Malawi, Botswana, Namibia, central Angola, Zambia and the very southern corner of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It also has disjunct populations in Tanzania, the highlands of Ethiopia, Nigeria, the border of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda and Uganda, Benin, and Liberia and Guinea. It occurs from sea level up to 2,000 m asl in southern Africa. In Ethiopia it is a high elevation species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Guinea; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although the species is difficult to trap, it is not thought to be a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits grasslands and savanna. It is common in a variety of habitats and has been recorded from both pristine and degraded areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. However, ongoing habitat loss from mining, urban expansion, intensive agriculture and forestry is suspected to be causing local declines or extinctions and should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas, including Tswalu Kalahari Reserve, Telperion Nature Reserve, Rooipoort Nature Reserve, and Kruger National Park. This is a species complex that requires taxonomic resolution.

Citation: Child, M.F. & Monadjem, A. 2016. Dendromus melanotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6443A22235350. . Downloaded on 25 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided