Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Dendromus insignis
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Montane African Climbing Mouse, Remarkable Climbing Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen, F., Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Oguge, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This relatively widespread species is endemic to highland areas of East Africa, including western Kenya (Hollister, 1919). It has been reported from Mount Elgon on the Kenya-Uganda border (Clausnitzer 2001), Mount Kilimanjaro (Shore and Garbett 1991; Grimshaw et al. 1995), the western Rift Mountains from western Uganda including the Ruwenzoris south to western Rwanda and the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kivu region). It has been recorded between 1,500 and 4,700 m asl. There is some uncertainty regarding the range of the species because of both the unresolved taxonomic status of some related forms, and the lack of adequate sampling in some areas.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species can be abundant at lower altitudes, but it becomes gradually less common with increasing altitude.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is more terrestrial than other species of the genus. It inhabits dry, dense, grassy areas, and less frequently marshes and moist herbaceous vegetation. The species also occurs in sparse bamboo and secondary forest. On Mount Kilimanjaro, D. insignis inhabits heath and alpine zones at 3,500 to 4,700 m asl, with the savanna species, D. melanotis, found near the forest margin at 1,500 m (Grimshaw et al. 1995)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species at present. There are some localised threats from agriculture on the Mau Escarpment in Kenya that may threaten the species in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a few protected areas including forest reserves. The taxonomic status of species in this genus is very confused and further research is needed. More information is needed about the species population abundance, range, biology, ecology, habitat status and threats. There is a need to monitor populations of this species [[WHY?]]

Citation: Dieterlen, F., Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Oguge, N. 2008. Dendromus insignis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6440A12775107. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided