Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epinephelus clippertonensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Epinephelus clippertonensis
Species Authority: Allen & Robertson, 1999
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus clippertonensis Allen & Robertson, 1999

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M.T., Sadovy, Y. & Bertoncini, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although Epinephelus clippertonensis has a restricted range, there are no currently known threats and the population is presumed to be stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Epinephelus clippertonensis is restricted to Clipperton atoll, Alijos Rocks (northern Baja California) and Revillagigedos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
France (Clipperton I.); Mexico (Revillagigedo Is., Rocas Alijos)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species of Epinephelus at Clipperton Atoll (Allen and Robertson 1999). It is very closely related to Epinephelus labriformes and was often reported as E. labriformes or Epinephelus sp. prior to its description in 1999 (Craig et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Epinephelus clippertonensis is found in shallow reefs and rocky bottoms. Because of the isolation of Clipperton, nothing is know about its biology, but it is assumed that it is very similar to its sister species and very closely relative, Epinephelus labriformes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to Epinephelus clippertonensis because it occurs in an uninhabited area. Its restricted range makes it vulnerable to threatening processes that may develop.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Epinephelus clippertonensis is only known from Clipperton Island, a remote location not thought to be subject to demersal fishing, Alijos Rocks (northern Baja California), and Revillagigedos Island, which is a marine protected area. There are no specific conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M.T., Sadovy, Y. & Bertoncini, A.A. 2008. Epinephelus clippertonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided