Epinephelus chlorocephalus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus chlorocephalus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Tonga Grouper
French Merou Tonga
Spanish Mero Tonga
Serranus chlorocephalus Valenciennes, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rhodes, K., Heemstra, P.C. & Kulbicki, M.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Epinephelus chlorocephalus is known only from the holotype. Nothing is known of its life history and additional information is required of its distribution and threats to allow a complete analysis of this species. Therefore, the species is currently listed as Data Deficient (DD).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Epinephelus chlorocephalus is known only from Tonga.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is currently known of the population of Epinephelus chlorocephalus.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Epinephelus chlorocephalus is a demersal species, but nothing is known of its habitat and biology. The absence of additional specimens is puzzling. The only specimen currently in collection was obtained from locals from Tongatapu by J. Quoy and P. Gaimard during the expedition of J. Dumont d'Urville, 1826-1829.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The use and level of consumption for this species is unknown. If harvested, this species is assumed to be taken whole. There is probably no trade of this species, i.e. if harvested, it is probably intended solely for subsistence purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Owing to the lack of life history, population and fisheries data, no major threats can be established for Epinephelus chlorocephalus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for Epinephelus chlorocephalus.

Citation: Rhodes, K., Heemstra, P.C. & Kulbicki, M. 2008. Epinephelus chlorocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T64397A12769872. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided