Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendromus kahuziensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA NESOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendromus kahuziensis
Species Authority: Dieterlen, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Mount Kahuzi African Climbing Mouse, Mt. Kahuzi Climbing Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because it is known from only two specimens (from localities 100 m apart), it is thought to be rare, and there is illegal logging and the threat of fires to its habitat. There have been good surveys of the area that have failed to collect this species confirming that it is most likely a rare, narrow range endemic with an extent of occurrence of <100 km².
History:
2004 Critically Endangered
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from only two specimens from a single location on Mount Kahuzi in the highly threatened montane forest of the Kahnti-Biega National Park in the Kivu Region of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The records are from around 1,900 to 2,100 m asl. There have been many surveys in surrounding areas that have not found the species, suggesting that it is a narrow range endemic (Dieterlen 1969; Dieterlen 1976).
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is only known from two specimens. The high level of collecting undertaken in the area suggests that this is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The specimens were collected in a deep valley in dense montane forest and bamboo on Mount Kahuzi. There is little further information available on this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are illegal logging and burning of the habitat within the park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The single known locality is within the Kahnti-Biega National Park. Further research is needed into population abundance, the species range, biology, ecology, habitat status, threats, and potential conservation measures. There is a need to monitor the only known population of this species. Improvements in the management of the protected area for this species is needed.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Dendromus kahuziensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided