Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xantusia extorris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA XANTUSIIDAE

Scientific Name: Xantusia extorris
Species Authority: Webb, 1965
Synonym(s):
Xantusia vigilis subspecies extorris Webb, 1965

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Gadsden. H. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is possibly less than 1,000 km², it occurs in an inaccessible canyon habitat within a protected area. There are no current threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a restricted distribution within the Pedricenas region, in the southern portion of the Chihuahuan Desert of south-eastern Durango State, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be abundant within optimal habitat (Webb 1965).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal species inhabits desert and arid lands with a ground cover of rocks, fallen yucca plants and agaves (Webb 1965). It is a viviparous species. It is not known how well populations can adapt to habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Other than the species restricted range, there appear to be no major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within the Canyon Fernandes protected area. Other than general research activities, no direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Gadsden. H. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Xantusia extorris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided