Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xantusia bezyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA XANTUSIIDAE

Scientific Name: Xantusia bezyi
Species Authority: Papenfuss, Macey & Schulte, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Bezy's Night Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: Papenfuss et al. (2001) examined genetic and morphological variation of Xantusia and reviewed allozyme data from Bezy and Sites (1987). They concluded that three species are represented in Arizona: Xantusia vigilis, a yucca-dwelling species; X. arizonae, a granite-adapted species; and X. bezyi (newly described), another granite-associated species. Crother et al. (2003) listed X. bezyi and X. vigilis as distinct species but included arizonae as a subspecies of X. vigilis. Stebbins (2003) mentioned the taxonomic changes proposed by Papenfuss et al. but did not adopt them. Sinclair et al. (2004) examined phylogeographic patterns in Xantusia and concluded that X. bezyi is a valid species (but more widely distributed than previously known) and that X. arizonae has a smaller range than previously understood.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is more widely distributed than previously known and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in one of the threatened categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the southwestern United States. When first described, the known range was confined to a small area near Sunflower, Maricopa County, central Arizona (Pappenfuss et al. 2001). Subsequent phylogeographic study expanded the range, but it is still confined to central Arizona (Sinclair et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This lizard is represented by several known occurrences or subpopulations. Sinclair et al. (2004) mapped eight localities that they assigned to this species. The total adult population size is unknown. Long-term and short-term trends are presumably relatively stable, but no data are available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found under exfoliating rock in granite outcrops (Papenfuss et al. 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Status and current threats are unknown but the species is probably not very threatened, assuming the habitat is generally unsuitable for other uses.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Level of protection is uncertain, but the rocky habitat is not readily convertible to destructive human uses. Better information is needed on the current conservation status of this species.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Xantusia bezyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided