Dendrolagus scottae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus scottae
Species Authority: Flannery & Seri, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Tenkile, Scott's Tree-kangaroo, Tenkile Tree Kangaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Aplin, K., Dickman, C., Salas, L., Flannery, T., Martin, R. & Seri, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an ongoing population decline, suspected to be more than 80% over the last generation (i.e, 10 years), and projected exceed 30% over the next two generations (i.e., 20 years), due to hunting and habitat loss and degradation. Hunting moratoria are working in some parts of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has an extremely restricted range on the summits of the eastern Bewani range and the Menawa block, and the Torricelli Mountains between the Yonkeitei and Wigotei Villages in the Fatima area of Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995). The total range is estimated to be close to 1,247 km². It has been recorded between 830 and 1,520 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 830
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1520
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The subpopulation size of this species in the Torricelli Mountains totals less than 250 individuals (L. Salas pers. comm.). At the eastern end of the Bewani range at the village of Kabori, Jim and Jean Thomas (pers. comm.) report that nine animals were killed during a hunting trip. The village representatives were willing to sign a hunting moratorium.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from montane tropical forest. This species spends large amounts of time on the ground (Flannery 1995). Animals are wary and are usually only encountered as solitary individuals, although small groups of animals were recorded in the past (Flannery 1995). There does not appear to be a breeding season, and the females seem to give birth to one, or possibly two, young (Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by hunting for food by local people and by habitat loss through conversion of forest to subsistence agricultural use and regional human population growth.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a community-based conservation project in place for this species; this includes a local hunting moratorium in the Swelpini area (Flannery 1995).

Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Aplin, K., Dickman, C., Salas, L., Flannery, T., Martin, R. & Seri, L. 2008. Dendrolagus scottae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6435A12773127. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided