Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Porthidium dunni
Species Authority: (Hartweg & Oliver, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Dunn's Hognose Viper
Trimeresurus dunni Hartweg & Oliver, 1938

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Least Concern, because it is relatively widespread and common, although population monitoring may be necessary to determine the extent and population effects of current deforestation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from low elevations of the Pacific foothills and coastal plain from southwestern Oaxaca to extreme western Chiapas, Mexico. The elevational range is from near sea level up to a little over 700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon but regularly found, including four records from 2004.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs terrestrially in tropical deciduous forest characterized by thorny, relatively short trees. It occurs in secondary forest but not in heavily altered habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to expanding agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category A (Threatened). It occurs in the La Sepultura Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2007. Porthidium dunni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64342A12772353. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided