Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrolagus ursinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus ursinus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Vogelkop Tree Kangaroo, White-throated Tree Kangaroo, Black Tree-kangaroo, Vogelkop Tree-kangaroo
French Dendrolague Noir
Spanish Canguro Arborícola Negro
Synonym(s):
Dendrolagus leucogenys Matschie, 1916

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Salas, L., Flannery, T. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is suspected to have undergone at least a 30% population reduction in the last three generations (i.e., 30 years) that has not ceased, due to hunting pressures and loss of habitat.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of New Guinea where it is restricted to the Vogelkop Peninsula, and possibly the Fak Fak Peninsula, of Papua Province, Indonesia (Flannery 1995). The elevation today ranges between 1,000 and 2,500 m asl. There are historical records from sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species that is restricted primarily to the uninhabited parts of its range. It has lost a significant portion of its range (and hence population) in the last 60-70 years.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a montane tropical forest species, although it occurred historically in lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by hunting by local people for food, and through loss of habitat by conversion of forest to cultivated land. Flannery (1995) indicates that it has been eliminated from the more densely populated parts of the Arfak Mountains.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in one protected area. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Salas, L., Flannery, T. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Dendrolagus ursinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided