Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atropoides nummifer

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Atropoides nummifer
Species Authority: (Rüppel, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Jumping Pit Viper
Synonym(s):
Atropos nummifer Rüppel, 1845

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Lopez-Luna, M.A. & Canseco-Márquez, L.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, has a presumed large population, and because it is not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs at low, moderate and intermediate elevations of the Atlantic drainage from San Luis Potosi to northern Oaxaca, Mexico. It has been recorded from 670 to 1,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in mesic forests, including tropical moist and wet rainforest, deciduous forest and lower cloud forest, as well as secondary forest. It also occurs in plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category A (Threatened). Its range includes at least one protected area in Veracruz.

Citation: Lopez-Luna, M.A. & Canseco-Márquez, L. 2007. Atropoides nummifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided