Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aspidoscelis neomexicana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA TEIIDAE

Scientific Name: Aspidoscelis neomexicana
Species Authority: (Lowe & Zweifel, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English New Mexico Whiptail
Synonym(s):
Cnemidophorus neomexicanus Lowe & Zweifel, 1952
Taxonomic Notes: Reeder et al. (2002) examined phylogenetic relationships of the whiptail lizards of the genus Cnemidophorus based on a combined analysis of mitochondrial DNA, morphology, and allozymes. They determined that Cnemidophorus in the traditional sense is paraphyletic and thus in need of nomenclatural revision. Rather than subsume all cnemidophorine species (including Kentropyx) in a single large genus (Ameiva), they proposed a split that placed the North American "Cnemidophorus" clade in the monophyletic genus Aspidoscelis; under this arrangement, South American taxa remain in the genus Cnemidophorus.

This species is a parthenogen, derived through hybridization between A. (tigris) marmorata and A. inornata (Frost and Wright 1988, Cole et al. 1988). It exhibits low clonal diversity (Parker and Selander 1984). See Cole et al. (1988) for a discussion of the origin of two atypical electrophoretically distinct clones.

Cnemidophorus perplexus is a senior synonym of A. neomexicana (the lectotype of perplexus evidently is not a hybrid (Taylor and Walker, 1996). To promote nomenclatural stability, Smith et al. (1997), including Walker, proposed to the ICZN that C. neomexicanus be conserved and that Cnemidophorus perplexus be suppressed. This proposal was approved.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Lavin, P., Vazquez Díaz, J., Quintero Díaz, G. & Gadsden, H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the probably stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. No major threats have been identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range encompasses, New Mexico, northwestern Texas, and probably adjacent Chihiahia, Mexico (Stebbins: Presidio County, Texas, north to Rio Arriba County, New Mexico, and west to Hidalgo County New Mexico. The species occurs disjunctly near Conchas Lake, San Miguel County, and Fort Sumner, De Baca County, in New Mexico (Taylor 2002), and at Petrified Forest National Park, Apache County, Arizona (Persons and Wright 1999). The Conchas Lake and Fort Sumner populations in New Mexico may be natural occurrences (Taylor 2002) but could possibly represent introductions, whereas the Apache County record in Arizona more likely represents an introduction. Elevational range is around 1,010 to 1,890 m (Stebbins 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by hundreds of occurrences or subpopulations. For example, Degenhardt et al. (1996) mapped nearly 200 collection sites in New Mexico. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000. This is a common lizard in most of its range. The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitats characteristically are perpetually disturbed, disclimax habitats within the Rio Grande drainage (Degenhardt et al. 1996), such as those along floodplains (Stebbins 2003), including grasslands with scattered shrubs, mesquite-creosote bush communities, river basins, washes, arroyos (dry creeks), and vacant lots; also shrubby edges of desert playas and desert/grassland ecotones (west of the Rio Grande) (Degenhardt et al. 1996); generally in areas with loose sand or packed sandy soil (Stebbins 2003); it also can be numerous among human-generated rubble (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). It rarely occurs at higher elevations in pinyon-juniper woodland where open sandy alluvial benches are present (Parker and Selander 1984, Degenhardt et al. 1996). Eggs are laid probably in a nest dug in soil/underground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This lizard occurs in White Sands National Monument, Bosque del Apache National Wildlife Refuge, Bitter Lake National Wildlife Refuge, various national forests, and other protected or nominally protected areas. No direct conservation measures are needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Lavin, P., Vazquez Díaz, J., Quintero Díaz, G. & Gadsden, H. 2007. Aspidoscelis neomexicana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided