Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus dorianus
Species Authority: Ramsay, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Doria's Tree Kangaroo, Unicolored Tree Kangaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable based on a projected population decline of more than 30% within the next three generations (i.e., 30 years), due to declines in habitat, and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1982 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to New Guinea, where it is found in the high elevations of the central mountains of southeastern Papua New Guinea. It ranges between 600 and 3,650 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3650
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally rare and occurs at low densities. The productivity of its preferred habitat is low, resulting in a natural low population density.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to mossy mid- to upper primary montane tropical forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by heavy hunting for food with dogs by local people. Future threats include habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to it.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R. 2008. Dendrolagus dorianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6427A12759868. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided