|Scientific Name:||Arethusa bulbosa L.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
The species is widespread and while it is possibly declining in parts of its range, it is not thought that any global population decline is likely to meet (or be close to meeting) the threshold for Vulnerable. Therefore the species is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species is widespread across central and eastern Canada and eastern USA (NatureServe, 2014).|
Native:Canada (Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan); United States (Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Vermont, Virginia, Wisconsin)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is classed as globally 'Secure' by NatureServe (2014), however the populations in some states in the USA and Provinces in Canada are classed as 'Critically Imperilled', 'Imperilled' or 'Vulnerable'. The Canadian Endangered Species Conservation Council (CESCC 2011+) also class the species as 'Secure' (for Canada only).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species grows in sphagnum bogs, calcareous fens, coniferous swamps, wetland margins and moist, acid, sandy meadows and fields (New England Wild Flower Society, 2011-2015).|
|Use and Trade:||There is no information on the use or trade of this species.|
The main threats to this species are alteration of the hydrologic regime, over-collection of flowers, succession, invasion of wetlands by exotic plant species, and human trampling of loose moss. The species undergoes local extirpation from habitat loss, especially in the southern part of its range (NatureServe, 2014).
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation actions for the species are known, or likely to be needed.|
|Citation:||Maiz-Tome, L. 2017. Arethusa bulbosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T64264102A67728533.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|